Cookies and Privacy

On this page you can find our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy. 

Privacy Policy

Context Information Security Ltd. (Context) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using this site and submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by Context of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please email us at [email protected] 

Context may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

Data collection

We only collect identifiable personal data or information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor to our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We receive limited identifiable information which can include the following: 

  • Name, title, company address, email address
  • The device you use to access the website including information such as: your IP address, location, time, the browser you use, your operating system and the pages you visit. 
  • Typically, identifying information is collected to: 
  • Subscribe to our events
  • Enquire for further information 
  • Interact with us on social media platforms (such as Facebook or Twitter)
  • Distribute requested reference materials

Use of data

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection). Examples of the types of use are given in the ‘data collection’ section above. We may also use your data to contact you with information about Context’s business, services and events, and other information which may be of interest to you; you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Controlling your personal information: 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, such requests must be received by us in writing and a nominal fee of £10 may be charged.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Cookies Policy

Cookies and how we use them

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the website that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide the information to the owners of the site. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ when you leave the site. 

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of our site and to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. 

By continuing to use the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies; most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Links to other websites: 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting, such sites are not governed by this privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information, you can contact us by email: [email protected].

CREST
CREST STAR
CHECK IT Health Check Service
CTAS - CESG Tailored Assurance Service
CBEST
Cyber Essentials
CESG Certified Product
CESG Certified Service
First - Improving Security Together
BSI ISO 9001 FS 581360
BSI ISO 27001 IS 553326